Record breaking weekend at the Wanda, AkzoNobel Blue Suede Cruise

Record number of cruisers came out to Summit Motorsports Park this past weekend for the 13th Annual Wanda, AkzoNobel Blue Suede Cruise.  Street Rodders had opportunities to make fun runs; go shopping at Women’s World; attend seminars sponsored by Wanda Car Clinic; attend a vintage fashion show; walk through the midways, car show and swap meet areas; watch nostalgia drag racing; attend the Van-Dell's concert and reminisce about the good ol’ days.

Results from the weekend:


Peer Judging Car Show Award RecipientsCrusin' Times Build-off winner, Jim Hurst
Terry Hartley
Buz Bronner
Garry McClung
Rod Patrick
Lori Patrick
Andie Brooks
Todd Menser
Violet Webb
Gary Webb
Dave Anderson
Bill & Paula Wagner
Scott Summers
Robert D’Antonio
Israel & Jill Smith
phil Dore
Norm Binder
Tim Dore
James Dechnik
Jim Meiser
Jeff VanWave

Wanda Choice Award Winner – Mark James
Crusin’ Times 2014 Build-Off winner - Jim Hurst 1951 Chevy

Wanda’s Coloring Land Winners:

Rex Napier Jr (2-3 yrs old)
Coltin Myers     (4-5 yrs old)
Logan McComas (7-9 yrs old)
Madison Myers (10-13 yrs old)
Tyler Ely (14-16 yrs old)

 

Drag Racing
Nostalgia Drag Racing League 7.0                           
Winner    Billy Smith    Pickerington OH    03 Holt    7.00    0.020    7.037    187.760
Runner-Up    Merl Vaught    Crawfordsville In    06 FED    7.00    -0.026    7.209    177.140
                            
Nostalgia Drag Racing League 7.50                           
Winner    Derek McCuistion    Bradford OH    08 Rooman    7.50    0.020    7.515    177.490
Runner-Up    Wayne Sears    Middletown OH    32 Bantam    7.50    0.067    7.535    172.500
                            
Nostalgia Drag Racing League Pro Comp                           
Winner    Don Nave    South Whitley In    72 Griffin    8.50    0.095    8.486    154.210
Runner-Up    Tim Reis    Celeves OH    92 FED    9.00    0.047    8.959    140.040
                            
Nostalgia Drag Racing League Pro Gas                           
Winner    Kenny Robinson    Greentown IN    67 Fairlane    10.00    0.023    10.015    128.260
Runner-Up    Dave Mullin    Lemont IL    37 Coupe    8.50    0.030    8.575    157.230
                            
Gasser Magazine Nostalgia Gas                           
Winner    Ed Beaumont    Batavia OH    63 Corvette    10.20    0.162    10.395    125.680
Runner-Up    Kim Brush    Amherstburg ONT    55 Sedan    11.00    0.018    11.988    110.420
                            
Gasser Magazine Competition Gas                           
Winner    George Strohaver    Montpilier OH    67 Cuda    11.40    0.048    11.438    112.300
Runner-Up    Ray Kasicki    Aurora OH    33 Willys    10.10    0.158    10.062    130.630
                            
Gasser Magazine Run-Off                           
Winner    George Strohaver    Montpilier OH    67 Cuda    11.40    0.009    11.407    117.260
Runner-Up    Ed Beaumont    Batavia OH    63 Corvette    10.20    -0.032    11.102    98.780
                            
Hot Rod I Eliminator                           
Winner    TJ Kost    Atwater OH    63 Savoy    10.80    0.037    10.802    125.930
Runner-Up    Joe Balint    Akron OH    64 Chevy II    11.95    0.046    11.940    111.030
                            
Hot Rod II Eliminator                           
Winner    Mark Fulk    Ashland OH        12.09    0.055    12.188    141.820
Runner-Up    Karl Kolenich    Buckhannon WV    63 Monterey    16.45    0.181    16.515    82.900
                            
Gasser Magazine Nostalgia Gas Glass Run-Offs                            
Nostalgia Gas A                           
Winner    Don Benedict Jr    Mingo Junction OH    42 Willys    9.50    0.181    9.805    133.910
Runner-Up    Danny Boy    Mississauga Can    Willys    9.50    0.434    9.682    136.550
                            
Nostalgia Gas B                           
Winner    David Mills    Osseo MI    65 Chevy II    10.00    0.122    10.664    116.370
Runner-Up    Ed Beaumont    Batavia OH    63 Corvette    10.00    0.099    10.796    135.800
                            
Nostalgia Gas C                           
Winner    Bill Sworm    Rockford Il    41 Willys    10.50    0.208    10.643    125.470
Runner-Up    John Swick    Dayton IN    37 Chevy    10.50    0.236    10.622    121.950
                            
Nostalgia Gas D                        
Winner    Dan Keogh    Solon OH    67 Nova    11.00    0.243    11.003    116.310
Runner-Up    Billy Bregitzer    Orwell OH    51 Henry J    11.00    0.409    10.913    117.110
                            
Nostalgia Gas E                         
Winner    Kirk Dupre    Dover NH    41 Willys Coupe    11.50    0.172    11.593    107.670
Runner-Up    Scott Benson    Akron OH    53 Chevy    11.50    0.067    11.830    111.590
                            
Nostalgia Gas F                          
Winner    Troy Vanstone    Springdale OH    64 Nova    12.00    0.327    12.136    105.510
Runner-Up    Bill DiBartolo    Pepper Pike OH    56 210    12.00    0.339    12.150    107.640
                            
Wanda Challenge                           
Winner    Dean Harris         51 Henry J            12.000    112.460
Runner-Up    Frank Bernard         67 Plymouth            Broke   

Copyright © 2013 Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park | All Rights Reserved.
Website Design by Mango Bay Internet